Sandbach Concert Series dates

Every concert consists of a 30 minute Spotlight Concert by local young musicians, followed by a 1 hour concert by national and internationally known musicians.

Upcoming

Season 7 2016-2017
Wed 26 Apr 2017 David Thornton
Wed 31 May 2017 Peter Lawson
Wed 28 Jun 2017 The Amy Roberts / Richard Exall Quintet

Previous

Season 7 2016-2017
Sat 22 Apr 2017 SCS Young Musician of the Year Final 2017
Wed 29 Mar 2017 Consone Quartet
Wed 22 Feb 2017 Trifarious
Wed 30 Nov 2016 Hermanos Corbalán
Wed 26 Oct 2016 Trio Martinů
Wed 28 Sep 2016 After Syrinx (50th Concert Celebration)
Season 6 2015-2016
Wed 29 Jun 2016 Craig Ogden (guitar)
Wed 25 May 2016 Hexachordia presents 'Pepys' Playlist'
Wed 27 Apr 2016 Soloists from the Northern Chamber Orchestra
Sat 16 Apr 2016 SCS Young Musician of the Year Final 2016
Wed 30 Mar 2016 Gary Woolf Trio
Wed 24 Feb 2016 Dave Hassell 'Celebrating Brazil' Quintet
Wed 25 Nov 2015 Dave Newton Trio
Wed 28 Oct 2015 Huw Wiggin (saxophone)
Wed 30 Sep 2015 Sophie Rosa (Violin)
Season 5 2014-2015
Wed 24 Jun 2015 Linda Richardson and Friends
Wed 27 May 2015 Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Wed 29 Apr 2015 Solem Quartet (String Quartet)
Sat 18 Apr 2015 SCS Young Musician of the Year Final
Wed 25 Mar 2015 Caliente Trio
Wed 25 Feb 2015 Mike Hall & Dan Whieldon
Sun 25 Jan 2015 An Evening with Bramwell Tovey
Wed 26 Nov 2014 Foden's Band 10 piece Group
Wed 29 Oct 2014 Sally Wigan (pianist)
Wed 24 Sep 2014 Zephyr Winds (wind quintet)
Season 4 2013-2014
Wed 25 Jun 2014 Tina May & Nikki Iles
Wed 28 May 2014 Tempest Flute Trio
Wed 30 Apr 2014 Halle Youth Choir with special guest Linda Richardson
Wed 26 Mar 2014 Craig Ogden & Gerard McChrystal (saxophone & guitar)
Wed 26 Feb 2014 Tango5
Wed 27 Nov 2013 The Courtois Trombones
Wed 30 Oct 2013 Sophie Rosa (violinist)
Wed 25 Sep 2013 Sioned Williams (harpist)
Season 3 2012-2013
Wed 26 Jun 2013 Karen Street and Andy Tweed
Wed 29 May 2013 Aurora Percussion Duo
Wed 24 Apr 2013 George King
Wed 27 Mar 2013 Anna-Clare Monk and Lauren Scott
Wed 27 Feb 2013 Soloists from Northern Chamber Orchestra
Wed 28 Nov 2012 Soloists from Foden's Band
Wed 31 Oct 2012 Musicians from the Hallé Orchestra
Wed 26 Sep 2012 Shropshire & Other Lads: A.E. Housman in Words & Music
Season 2 2011-2012
Wed 27 Jun 2012 Andy Findon & Geoff Eales - flutes & piano
Wed 30 May 2012 Apollo Saxophone Quartet
Wed 25 Apr 2012 Finzi Quartet - string quartet
Wed 28 Mar 2012 Nick Kok - piano & song
Wed 29 Feb 2012 Craig Ogden - classical guitar
Wed 30 Nov 2011 Foden’s ten piece brass group
Wed 26 Oct 2011 Paul Edmund-Davies - flute & John Alley - piano
Wed 28 Sep 2011 Rosa Campos Duo - clarinet & piano
Season 1 2010-2011
Wed 20 Jul 2011 Jazz on a Summer's Evening
Wed 29 Jun 2011 Chris Stout & Catriona McKay - shetland fiddle & scottish harp
Wed 25 May 2011 Piano concert - Gwilym Simcock
Wed 27 Apr 2011 Vocal and Piano concert - Jane Irwin & Julia Lynch
Wed 30 Mar 2011 Cornet & Piano - Richard Marshall & Harvey Davies
Wed 23 Feb 2011 Equivox Trio
Wed 24 Nov 2010 Musicians from the Halle Orchestra
Wed 27 Oct 2010 Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Wed 29 Sep 2010 Flute and Harp - Clare Southworth & Lauren Scott